Our Committees

The various committees in the association assist and report to the Board of Directors. In general, the purpose of the committees is to promote the union sheet metal industry, provide service and education to our members, and to enhance the labor / management relationship.

Below you will find an abbreviated overview of existing and proposed committees.

Program

Identifies topics, develops ideas and secures speakers and presentations for monthly member meetings

 

Dave Boschert, Chairman- Weigmann & Associates

Tom Lee- Duct Systems

Josh Rezac- American Metal Supply Co.

Tom Hyde- David Hyde & Associates

Steve Gorla- Crescent Parts

Andrew Grosman- C&R Mechanical

Apprentice

A joint committee with Local #36, which supervises the school and its apprentices. 

 

Dan Durphy, Co-Chair- Peters-Eichler

Russ Scott- Scott Lee Heating

Tom Hyde- David Hyde & Associates

Residential Service

Meets to address the needs of this particular industry.  It supplies suggestions and in some case solutions to issues.

 

Butch Welsch, Chairman- Welsch Heating and Cooling

Bill Meeh- RF Meeh

Seth Goldkamp- Design Aire

Russ Scott- Scott Lee Heating

Katie Sinn- Fresh Air

John Zipf- Zipf Air

Cynthia Friedmeyer- Crystal Heating and Cooling

Investment

Oversees the association financial reserves. 

 

Paul Heimann- Chairman- Welsch Heating and Cooling

Kevin Suiter- Murphy Company

Bernard Kuenz- Kuenz Sheet Metal

Zach Goldkamp- Frank Fischer Inc.

Social

Develops events for the association to celebrate and enjoy socially, top priorities currently are the Golf Tournament, SMACNA Products Trade Show and Installation Dinner.

 

Jim Morton-American Metal Supply

Bill Meeh- RF Meeh

Aaron Schweiss- Langendorf Supply

Paul Klaus- Lyon Sheet Metal

Tom Beyer- C&R Mechanical

Kevin Harmon- Capitol Group

Aaron Srsen- American Metal Supply

Cynthia Friedmeyer- Crystal Heating and Cooling

Labor

Meets quarterly with labor partners to discuss any issues which may arise, works to keep the partnership vital. Members of this committee are selected to negotiate the labor contract.

 

Butch Welsch-Chairman- Welsch Heating and Cooling

Howard Stine- Charles E. Jarrell Contracting

Mike Corrigan- Lyon Sheet Metal

Bernard Kuenz- Kuenz Sheet Metal

Bill Meeh- RF Meeh Company

Kevin Suiter- Murphy Company

Paul Klaus- Lyon Sheet Metal

Dave Boschert- Weigmann & Associates

Tom Lee- Duct Systems

Tom Hyde- David Hyde & Associates

Jacob Goldkamp- Frank Fischer Inc.

John Vogel- Vogel Heating and Cooling

Paul Heimann- Welsch Heating and Cooling

Russ Scott- Scott Lee Heating